FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Rev. Stat. § 28-1006 (Cum. Supp. 2004), is partially correct. Section 28-1006 does allow for “reimbursement” for care associated with seized animals involved in any violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1005 (Cum. Supp. 2004), a statute prohibiting dogfighting, cockfighting, bearbaiting, or pitting an animal against another. However, none of that is involved here. The applicable statute dealing with “reimbursement” in this case is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1011 (Cum. Supp. 2004), which deals with violations of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1009 (Cum. Supp. 2004), animal cruelty and neglect — the statute under which Cheryl was convicted.
Section 28-1011(1) states:
In addition to any other sentence given for a violation of section 28-1009 or 28-1010, the sentencing court may order the defendant to reimburse a public or private agency for expenses incurred in conjunction with the care, impoundment, or disposal of an animal involved in the violation of *129such section. Whenever the court believes that such reimbursement may be a proper sentence or the prosecuting attorney requests, the court shall order that the presentence investigation report include documentation regarding the nature and amount of the expenses incurred. The court may order that reimbursement be made immediately, in specified installments, or within a specified period of time, not to exceed five years after the date of judgment.
Furthermore, unlike the restitution statute, this statute does not provide that before making reimbursement part of a sentence, the trial court must consider the defendant’s ability to pay. Therefore, we reject this argument as a basis for reversing the reimbursement order.