FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 29-2280 and 29-2281 (Reissue 1995), which deal with restitution. Section 29-2281 provides that restitution is “based on the actual damages sustained by the victim.” Here, the horses were the victims, but they were not damaged — at least in the sense that they incurred monetary damages for which restitution can be made to them. Thus, the authority cited by Cheryl concerning a defendant’s ability to pay restitution, e.g., State v. Wells, 257 Neb. 332, 598 N.W.2d 30 (1999), is not on point, since such authority rests on the explicit language of § 29-2281 requiring the court to “consider the defendant’s earning ability, employment status, financial resources, and family or other legal obligations and [to] balance such considerations against the obligation to the victim.” From this statutory language, the rule has evolved that the sentencing court must give “meaningful consideration” to the defendant’s ability to pay restitution. See State v. Wells, 257 Neb. at 343, 598 N.W.2d at 38.