FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Because the district court committed plain error in vacating the county court’s nunc pro tunc order, the nunc pro tunc order of July 15, 2004, is the operative order on the matter of reimbursement by Cheryl. However, we still have before us Cheryl’s assignment of error that the amount ordered to be paid was “erroneous and excessive.”
The record made at the sentencing hearing coupled with the two bills included in the presentence investigation report leave the correct amount of the reimbursement hopelessly muddled. Clearly, the purpose of § 28-1011 is to ensure the reimbursement for all expenses incurred by parties such as Siouxland Rescue and Lown, whether as part of the sentence or by civil liability. See § 28-1011(2) (“[e]ven if reimbursement for expenses is not ordered under subsection (1) of this section, the defendant shall be liable for all expenses incurred by a public or private agency in conjunction with the care, impoundment, or disposal of an animal. The expenses shall be a lien upon the animal”).