FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] On July 15, the court entered a nunc pro tunc order which stated that “due to [a] scrivener’s error while calculating the expenses incurred in th[is] matter during the sentencing hearing of July 8, 2004, the correct total amount of restitution to be paid by [Cheryl] is $1,889.27; $885.80 to Siouxland . . . Rescue . . . and $1,003.47 to . . . Lown.”
Before the entry of the nunc pro tunc order, on July 8, 2004, Cheryl filed her “Notice of Intention to Prosecute Appeal” to the district court for Thurston County. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(3) (Cum. Supp. 2004) states:
Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission *130may be corrected by the court by an order nunc pro tunc at any time on the court’s initiative or on the motion of any party and after such notice, if any, as the court orders. During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be so corrected before the case is submitted for decision in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending may be so corrected with leave of the appellate court.
(Emphasis supplied.) This statute also applies to the county court. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2009 (Reissue 1995) (provisions of chapter 25 of Nebraska Revised Statutes shall apply to Supreme Court and county court, so far as same may be applicable to judgments or final orders of such courts).