72 Haw. 521
[…] Eline, 70 Haw. 597, 602, 778 P.2d 716, 719 (1989) (quoting Hse. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 51-86, in 1986 House Journal, at 938). We believe that when the legislature vested the trial court with discretion, it did not authorize blind adherence to guidelines developed by others who have no authority to promulgate such guidelines. In utilizing such guidelines, the trial judge substituted the guidelines for the discretion vested in him by the legislature and in so doing abused his discretion.

III.

We realize that the legislature also urged, in HRS § 706-606, that the courts “avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct” and that this goal requires consistency among judges.