64 Misc. 2d 1002
[…] There seems no point whatever to considering a commitment to a juvenile institution of more than three years even for three different offenses because a boy whose commitment will run past his 18th birthday would not properly be contained in a juvenile institution much longer.

Had I chosen the alternative of awarding jury trials, the method appropriate would presumably be to grant leave to counsel for the respondent to apply to the Supreme Court in this county for a proper order of transfer under subdivision a of section 19 of article YX of the 'Constitution of the State of New York which provides: “ As may be provided by law, the supreme court may transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in another court within the judicial department other than the court of claims upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the administration of justice.”

If such motion were granted, presumably a Supreme Court Justice would preside over such trials with juries at 100 Centre Street, in this county, where the facilities are appropriate for jury trials.