231 Cal. App. 3d 1348
[…] As to the constitutionality of Welfare and Institutions Code section 10959 and the propriety of defendant’s twice rejecting proposed decisions by ALJ’s, plaintiff did not raise these issues below either. Ordinarily, this would waive her contention. (9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (3d ed. 1985) Appeal, § 316, pp. 327-328.) However, a new issue may be considered on appeal where the issue is one of law alone. (Id., § 323, pp. 333-334.) Insofar as such an issue may be resolved as a matter of law, we may consider it and have chosen to do so.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 10959 provides in pertinent part: “Within 30 days after the department has received a copy of the administrative law judge’s proposed decision, the director may adopt the decision in its entirety; decide the matter himself or herself on the record, including the transcript, with or without taking additional evidence; or order a further hearing to be conducted by himself or herself, or another administrative law judge on behalf of the director.”

Here, the first ALJ submitted a proposed decision to the department in which it was concluded plaintiff was disabled and the county erred in denying her Medi-Cal benefits.