182 F. Supp. 2d 1165
[…] Upon receipt of the Secretary’s report, the President:
shall transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State ... as ascertained under the ... decennial census of the population, and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of *1169Representatives by the method known as the method of equal proportions.
2 U.S.C. § 2a(a). The Clerk of the House of Representatives then sends to “the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled.” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(b).