182 F. Supp. 2d 1165
[…] Id. at 19-20, 116 S.Ct. 1091 (quotation and citation omit*1175ted). The Secretary’s decisions “need bear' only a reasonable relationship to the accomplishment of an actual enumeration of the population, keeping in mind the constitutional purpose of the census.” Id. at 20, 116 S.Ct. 1091.

Plaintiffs contend, however, that 13 U.S.C. § 195, as interpreted by the Supreme Court in House of Representatives, precludes Defendants from using figures derived from imputation for the purpose of reapportioning the House of Representatives. Section 195 provides as follows: “Except for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States, the Secretary shall, if he considers it feasible, authorize the use of the statistical method known as ‘sampling’ in carrying out the provisions of this title.” 13 U.S.C. § 195. In House of Representatives, the plaintiffs challenged the following two sampling programs that the Census Bureau proposed to use during the 2000 census: the Nonresponse Followup Program (“NFP”) and the Integrated Coverage Measurement (“ICM”).