456 B.R. 451
[…] The case was dismissed in January 2010 based on the Debtors’ failure to make their chapter 13 plan payments. The Trustee’s final report and accounting shows that $6,634.58 was distributed by check to the Bank during the case on account of the Secured Claim. Unfortunately, one or more of those checks were not cashed by the Bank. After 90 days, the Trustee stopped payment of the uncashed checks. In June 2010, the Trustee deposited the money from the uncashed checks, the Unclaimed Funds, with the clerk of the court pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 347(a) which requires turnover of the money to the court’s registry:

Ninety days after the final distribution ... in a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13 of this title, as the case may be, the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28.

Procedure for Recovering Unclaimed Funds.

Once the clerk of the court received the Unclaimed Funds, they became subject to administration in compliance with 28 U.S.C. § 2041 which provides for recovery, with court approval, by the “the rightful owners”: