*130MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986)). “There must be ‘sufficient, evidence favoring the nonmoving party for a jury to return a verdict for that party. If the evidence is merely colorable or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted.’ ” Rogers, 902 F.2d at 143 (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50, 106 S.Ct. 2505). The Court must “view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, drawing all reasonable inferences in that party’s favor.” Barbour, 63 F.3d at 36.
B. Count IV: The False Claims Act
Subsection 5B of the Massachusetts False Claims Act (“MFCA”) creates liability for any person who “(1) knowingly ... causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; (2) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to obtain payment or approval of a claim by the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof;.... ” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 5B. These provisions are modeled after the similarly worded §§ 3729(a)(1) and (2) of the Federal False Claims Act (“FCA”).