*130MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Finally, the defendants point out that Massachusetts had actual direct knowledge that WACs were not true market prices because officials could “reverse engineer” the actual price paid based upon the “Average Manufacturer Price” (“AMP”) that *152manufacturers reported to the federal government. AMPs are used to determine federal matching funds for a manufacturer’s covered drugs, in accordance with Rebate Agreements which manufacturers enter into with the federal government under the Medicaid Best Prices Statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(a)(1). AMP is defined as “the average price paid to the manufacturer for the drug in the United States by wholesalers for drugs distributed to the retail pharmacy class of trade” which “includes cash discounts and allowed all other price reductions.” (Defs.’ SOF ¶ 23); 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8 (k)(l). All of the defendants entered into rebate agreements with the federal government and were required to calculate and report AMPs to CMS’ Secretary on a quarterly basis.