July 11, 1952, relators,
[…] Their argument is that, regardless *225of the posted notice of the hearing held June 30, 1952, their proposed appointee, being a nephew of decedent, has a statutory right to be appointed, which is superior to that of the person appointed, a daughter of a niece of decedent; that relators’ petition was timely, being filed within forty days of the death of decedent; that it was called to the attention of the court before the order ofi appointment was signed and that they had a right to have it heard.
The statute to which they refer is RCW 11.28.120 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., § 1431]. Its material portions read as follows:
“Administration of the estate of the person dying intestate shall be granted to some one or more of the persons hereinafter mentioned, and they shall be respectively entitled in the following order: . . .
“(2) The next of kin in the following order: . . . (e) nephews or nieces. . . .