Hodgin made concerning any other dispositions in her will, but she was sure the reference to the Heart, Cancer and Arthritis Fund was in 1967. Witnesses said Mrs. Hodgin did a lot of letter writing, that sometimes she could hardly make out her letters, “and then again they were real plain.” On cross-examination the witness said she had heard Mrs. Hodgin “mention about doing something in her will for the Centre Friends Church,” that she had included a small amount to that Church in her will, but she never went into detail about how much she left anyone.
G.S. 31-5.1 is applicable:
“A written will, or any part thereof, may be revoked only ... (2) By being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by the testator himself or by another person in his presence and by his direction.” (Emphasis ours.)
In the record before us there is no evidence whatever as to who made the pen marks and wrote or printed the words and numerals appearing on the particular paper writing sought to be admitted to probate. Assuming that the marks were made by Mrs.