42 F. Supp. 3d 423
[…] Barnhart, 2003 WL 1888727, at **8-9 (S.D.N.Y., *433April 15, 2003) (collecting cases), aff'd, 85 Fed.Appx. 249 (2d Cir.2004) (Summary Order).

Encompassed within the ALJ’s duty to develop the record is the obligation to obtain medical information, as expressly set forth in both the Social Security Act and the corresponding regulations. The Commissioner “shall develop a complete medical history of at least the preceding twelve months for any case in which a determination is made that the individual is not under a disability.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(B); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) (“Our responsibility ... we will develop your complete medical history for at least the twelve months preceding the month in which you file your application,” and “[w]e will make every reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from your own medical sources when you give us permission to request the reports”) (emphasis added).