191 Neb. 687 217 N.W.2d 472
[…] These parties were not joined in the action, although defendant moved to make them parties more than 7 months after the action was commenced. This motion was denied, but LaPuzza was ordered to pay certain amounts to these four and to indemnify and hold defendant harmless from any claim, demand, liability, or cause of action arising out of or in connection with the filing of said mechanic’s liens.

Defendant’s first assignment of error is the failure of the trial court to order joinder of the four parties referred to above. Defendant refers to section 25-323, R. R. S. 1943, which reads as follows: “The court may determine any controversy between parties before it, when it can be done without prejudice to the rights of others, or by saving their rights; but when a determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court must order them to *691be broúght in.” The liens were not of record at the time of the commencement of the action herein. The motion to make them parties was filed more than 7 months after the commencement of these proceedings. It is difficult to justify the long delay.