58 Conn. App. 760
[…] Its unequivocal meaning is not subject to modification by way of construction.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fishbein v. Kozlowski, 252 Conn. 38, 46, 743 A.2d 1110 (1999).

Section 8-18 defines the term “subdivision” as “the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the puipose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conseivation or agricultural purposes, and includes resubdivision . . . .”

In this case, the land transferred from lot two to lot one was never divided from a whole parcel of land; rather it remained, at all times, as part of a larger parcel of land.