A jury found this appellant guilty of robbery in the first degree under the first count of an indictment, as follows:
[…] We appreciate, as did the trial court, the importance of a correct construction of the statute, particularly this language thereof, “with the intent to compel acquiescence to the taking or the escaping with the property,” which is also in the indictment. The statutory context of the quoted language is not complete without the inclusion of that part of § 13A-8-41 which states alternatively:
“(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 [defining and proscribing robbery in the third degree] and he: “(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument ....”
Under the undisputed evidence in the instant case, the defendant neither used nor threatened the use of force against the person of Larry Pate with “the intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property” as to which he was in the course of committing a theft.