A jury found this appellant guilty of robbery in the first degree under the first count of an indictment, as follows:
[…] There was a response by the attorney for the State expressing disagreement with the position taken by the defendant’s attorney. The learned trial judge, whom we recognize as one of the ablest trial judges of Alabama and one who perhaps has no superior in his knowledge and understanding of the relatively new Alabama Criminal Code, made it clear that he disagreed with the position taken by defendant’s attorney in his construction of the language of the Code section under which defendant was indicted, and the related language of Alabama Code § 13A-8-43 as follows:
“(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
“(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property. (Emphasis supplied).”