141 A.D.3d 646 35 N.Y.S.3d 450
[…] The father appeals.

As an initial matter, the father’s arguments concerning the emergency removal of the children are academic in light of the order dated April 10, 2015 (see Matter of Forrest S.-R. [Shirley X.S.], 101 AD3d 734, 735-736 [2012]; Matter of Angelique L., 42 AD3d 569, 570-571 [2007]).

Following a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act §§ 1027 or 1028, “if the court finds that removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child’s life or health, it shall remove or continue the removal of the child” (Family Ct Act § 1027 [b] [i]; see Family Ct Act § 1028 [a]). If the court finds imminent risk, it must then decide “whether continuation in the child’s home would be contrary to the best interests of the child” and whether “reasonable efforts were made ... to make it possible for the child to safely return home” (Family Ct Act §§ 1027 [b] [ii]; 1028 [b]). The court must balance the imminent risk to the child “against the harm removal might bring,” and determine whether removal “is in the child’s best interests” (Nicholson v Scoppetta, 3 NY3d 357, 378 [2004]).