415 Md. 145 999 A.2d 969
[…] Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 400 Md. 1, 21, 926 A.2d 238, 250 (2007) (quoting Pendleton v. State, 398 Md. 447, 459, 921 A.2d 196, 203 (2007)).

B. Relevant Critical Area Program Statutory Framework

In 1984, the General Assembly enacted the Critical Area Law “[t]o establish a Resource Protection Program for the Chesapeake and the Atlantic Coastal Bays and their tributaries by fostering more sensitive development activity for certain shoreline areas so as to minimize damage to water quality and natural habitats ....”§ 8-1801(b)(l). The passage of the Critical Area Law was based on the Legislature’s recognition that the quality and productivity of the waters of the Chesapeake Bay “have declined due to the cumulative effects of human activity that have caused increased levels of pollutants, nutrients, and toxics in the Bay System and declines in more protective land uses such as forestland and agricultural land in the Bay region____” § 8-1801(a)(5).