390 F.3d 346
[…] See Antwine v. Prudential Bache Securities, Inc., 899 F.2d 410, 412 (5th Cir.1990).

This court has held that “whatever indignation a reviewing court may experience in examining the record, it must resist the temptation to condemn imperfect proceedings without a sound statutory basis for doing so.” Prestige Ford, 324 F.3d at 394 (quoting Forsythe Intern., S.A v. Gibbs Oil Co. of Texas, 915 F.2d 1017, 1022 (5th Cir.1990)). The statutory bases for vacating an arbitration award are set forth in the Federal Arbitration Act at 9 U.S.C.A. § 10(a) which provides that an award may be vacated:

(1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;
(2) where there is evidence of partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them;
(3) where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct ... or any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or
(4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers....

Besides the four statutory grounds, manifest disregard of the law and contrary to public policy are the only nonstatutory bases recognized by this circuit for vacatur of an arbitration award. See Prestige Ford, 324 F.3d at 395, 396, Brabham, 376 F.3d at 381-82. See also, Williams v.