425 S.W.3d 897
[…] If an ad valorem tax claim is not timely paid, it is thereafter referred to as a Certificate of Delinquency, which is transferred by the sheriff to the county clerk. See KRS 134.122 and KRS 134.126. After transfer to the county clerk, private persons or businesses may purchase an unpaid Certificate of Delinquency pursuant to a process described in various provisions of Chapter *902134. Such purchasers are referred to as “third-party purchasers.” KRS 134.010(16), KRS 134.128.

KRS 134.127 relates to the payment of Certificates of Delinquency. Specifically at issue herein is KRS 134.127(3)(e), which sets forth the payment process when a third-party purchaser either cannot be contacted or refuses to cooperate. Said subsection provides in relevant part:

(e) 1. A person entitled to make payment under this section who is having difficulty locating the third-party purchaser of the certificate of delinquency to make payment may send a registered letter addressed to the third-party purchaser of record at the address reflected in the most recent notice received from the third-party purchaser pursuant to KRS 134.490, or if no notice has been received, at the address reflected in the records of the county clerk, indicating a desire to make payment. If the letter is returned by mail unclaimed, or if the third-party purchaser fails to respond in writing within thirty (30) days, the sender may take to the county clerk as proof of mailing the certified mail receipts stamped by the post office showing that the certified letter was mailed to the correct address and the date it was mailed. If the letter was returned, the sender shall also provide the returned letter to the clerk. The sender shall attest under oath that the letter was mailed to the correct address, and if the letter was not returned, the attestation shall also provide that the third-party purchaser did not respond in writing within thirty (30) days of the date the letter was mailed. The department shall develop attestation forms for distribution to the county clerks that include a notice that any false statement made in the attestation shall be punishable by law. The form shall be a public record under KRS 519.010(2), subject to KRS 519.060(l)(a). The clerks’ taking of such testimony shall be an official proceeding under KRS 523.010(3).
2. Upon the acceptance of proof and attestation by the county clerk that the person has failed in his or her attempt to contact the third-party purchaser about making payment, the person may pay the full amount due as reflected in the records maintained by the county clerk plus applicable interest, and the county clerk shall make the necessary