425 S.W.3d 897
[…] Appellant does not challenge the notary’s qualifications or her certificate. We believe that the attestation was properly notarized and presented to the county clerk in compliance with the statute.

Finally, Appellant argues that neither Prather nor CUB was a member of the statutorily delineated class permitted to utilize the remedy set forth in KRS 134.127(3)(e). Accordingly, he contends that he was entitled to ignore Prather’s payoff request letter. We disagree.

There are two provisions within KRS 134.127 which make reference to who is authorized to pay a Certificate of Delinquency. KRS 134.127(1) provides, in relevant part:

(1) (a) The following persons may pay to the county clerk at any time the total amount due on a certificate of delin*904quency or personal property certifí-cate of delinquency that is owned by the taxing jurisdictions and in the possession of the county clerk. It shall be the responsibility of the person seeking to pay the county clerk to provide sufficient proof to the county clerk that he or she meets the requirements to pay under this paragraph. The county clerk shall be held harmless if he or she relies upon information provided and accepts payment from a person not qualified to pay under this paragraph. The county clerk may also accept partial payments from these persons:
1. The person primarily liable on the certificate of delinquency or personal property certificate of delinquency, or a person paying on behalf of the person primarily liable on the certificate, ... and
2. The following persons may pay a certificate of delinquency or personal property certificate of delinquency that relates to the specific property in which he or she has an interest, other than a person whose only interest in the property is an interest resulting from a prior year certificate of delinquency:
a. Any person having a legal or equitable estate in real property subject to a certificate of delinquency;
b. A tenant or lawful occupant of real property, or a bailee or person in possession of any personal property; or
c. Any person having a mortgage on real property or a security interest in real or personal property.
(b) Any other person may pay the total amount due on a certificate of delinquency that is owned by the taxing jurisdictions and in the possession of the county clerk to the county clerk after ninety (90) days have passed from the filing of the tax claims with the county clerk in accordance with KRS 134.128.

KRS 134.127(3) provides:

(3)(a) The delinquent taxpayer or any person having a legal or equitable estate in the property covered by a certificate of delinquency may, at any time, pay the total amount due to a third-party purchaser of a certificate of delinquency. The third-party purchaser may also accept payment from any other person at any time.

Appellant argues that subsection (1) applies only when the Certifícate of Delinquency is owned by the taxing jurisdiction and in the possession of the county clerk. Thus, pursuant to KRS 134.127(l)(a)(l) and/or (2), CUB only had the authority to pay the 2009 Certificate while it was in the possession of the county clerk. However, Appellant contends that once he purchased the certificate, KRS 134.127(3)(a), while allowing him to accept payment from anyone, only required, him to accept payment from the “delinquent taxpayer or any person having a legal or equitable estate in the property covered by a certificate of delinquency.” Appellant argues that CUB was neither and did not have the authority to utilize the process under KRS 134.127(3)(e) to pay the county clerk.

CUB responds that Appellant has misconstrued the language of KRS 134.127(3)(e).