160 Or. App. 201 985 P.2d 804
[…] “(7) The feasibility, on the part of the manufacturer, of spreading the loss by setting the price of the product or carrying liability insurance.” Phillips, 269 Or at 499 n 13 (quoting Roach, 269 Or at 464).

As noted, several of those factors — certainly, the first four-have been incorporated into the “consumer risk-utility” approach as recognized in other consumer expectation jurisdictions. See, e.g., Tabert, 86 Wash 2d at 154. Nothing in those risk-utility factors is unique to the “reasonable manufacturer” test.

In 1979, the Oregon Legislature enacted ORS 30.920, which provides:

“(1) One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition * * *.
“* * * * *
“(3) It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly that the rule stated in subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall be construed in accordance with Restatement (Second) of Torts section 402A, Comments a to m(1965).” (Emphasis added.)