170 Cal. App. 4th 1236
[…] Defendant provided the court with a signed waiver pursuant to section 3053, waiving his right to a return hearing in such event.

Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

I.

Defendant argues his section 3053 waiver contravenes his statutory right to a sentencing hearing following exclusion from the CRC and is therefore “invalid.” We disagree.

Subdivision (a) of section 3053 provides, “If ... the Director of Corrections concludes that the person ... is not a fit subject for confinement or treatment in the . . . facility, he or she shall return the person to the court in which the *1239case originated for further proceedings on the criminal charges that the court may deem warranted.”