349 Md. 441 709 A.2d 112
[…] Son, indeed, contradicted(that assertion. In other deposition testimony, given in this case, she said that she told her husband in September, 1993, that Ms. Park usually charged a fee of 10% but that she intended to charge them only 5%. She said that she also showed Mr. Son the Consulting Agreement but could not recall when that occurred.

DISCUSSION

Barratry

The issue that we initially took this case to consider is whether the Court of Special Appeals erred in concluding that the conduct of Ms. Park and Mr. Stein did not constitute the prohibited practice of barratry, in violation of § 10-604(a) of the Business Occupations Article. Section 10-604(a) provides, in relevant part:

“Without an existing relationship or interest in an issue:
(1) a person may not, for personal gain, solicit another person to sue or to retain a lawyer to represent the other person in a lawsuit; and
(2) a lawyer, except as provided in the Rules of Professional Conduct, may not:
(i) for personal gain, solicit another person to sue or to .retain the lawyer to represent the person in a lawsuit;
(ii) directly or indirectly employ or in any way compensate or agree to employ or compensate any person ... for the purpose of having that person solicit or attempt to solicit clients for the lawyer;
(iii) knowingly represent a person who retained the lawyer as a result of solicitation prohibited under this section; or
(iv) cause a case to be instituted without the authority of a client.”

*457Section 10-604 is a criminal statute. A person who violates it is guilty of a misdemeanor and is subject to incarceration for one year and a fine of $1,000. § 10-606(c).