112 Cal. App. 7
[…] R. Co. v. Jones, (Tex. Com. App.) 24 S. W. (2d) 32; Lusk v. Osborn, 127 Ark. 170 [191 S. W. 944].) This question was resolved against the defendant.

It may not reasonably be said the plaintiff assumed the risk of such unwarranted negligence as running a string of cars into a siding just in time to collide with other ears visibly rolling out upon the switch at that very time. Nor does an employee assume the risk of a collision which'occurs as the result of violating an act requiring all cars to be supplied with efficient brakes.

The federal Employers’ Liability Act, chapter 149, section 4, 35 Stats., page 66, U. S. C. A., title 45, section 54, page 434, provides: “In any action brought against any common carrier ... to recover damages for injuries . . . such employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks *16of his employment in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.”

In the case of Union Pac. R. Co. v. Huxoll, 245 U. S. 535 [62 L. Ed. 455, 38 Sup. Ct.