112 Cal. App. 7
[…] The jury was fully and correctly instructed regarding this issue.

Moreover, since the implied finding of the jury is to the effect that a proximate cause of the accident was the maintenance of the defective brake, the defendant’s violation of the Safety Appliance Act became a bar to the defense of contributory negligence, unless the negligence of the plaintiff was the sole cause of the injuries which he received.

*15The federal Employers’ Liability Act, chapter 149, section 3, 35 Stats., page 66, U. S. C. A., title 45, section 53, page 379, provides in part: “No such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation of such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.”

In the case of Potter v. Los Angeles etc.