“[T]he juvenile is conclusively presumed doli incapax, and it has thus been held that the common-law presumption of criminal incapacity of a child between certain specified ages does not apply to delinquency proceedings.”1
43 C.J.S. Infants § 58 (1978). The appellant’s contention that he was incapable of forming the requisite intent to commit a criminal offense is inapplicable in a delinquency proceeding in Alabama.
II
The appellant also contends that there was no evidence presented to establish the element of “serious physical injury,” as is required by the reckless endangerment statute. § 13A-6-24, Code of Alabama 1975. This section states, in pertinent part:
“A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.”
(Emphasis added.)
Serious physical injury is defined in § 13A-l-2(9) as:
“Physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”