688 A.2d 908 1997 ME 4
[…] I.

[¶8] The defendants contend that the court lacks jurisdiction to permanently enjoin them from acting as tribal councilors and allowing Katahdin Trust to recognize the newly elected councilors as the Band’s governing body. They argue that the Band’s action stems from an internal dispute over which the court does not have jurisdiction. The Band contends that the court properly declined to adjudicate these intratribal disputes and granted a summary judgment only on issues regarding public order, over which the court has jurisdiction pursuant to 30 M.R.S.A. §§ 6202, 6204 and 25 U.S.C. § 1725(a). We agree.

[¶ 9] The Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1721-1735 (1983 & Supp.1996), provides:

[A]ll Indians, Indian nations, or tribes or bands of Indians in the State of Maine, other than the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and their members, and any lands or natural resources owned by any such Indian ... shall be subject to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State, the laws of the State, and the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the State, to the same extent as any other person or land therein.

25 U.S.C. § 1725(a) (1983). Maine’s Act to Implement the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, 30 M.R.S.A. §§ 6201-6214 (1996), further provides that all “tribes and bands of Indians in the State ... shall be subject to the laws of the State and to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the State to the same extent as any other person....” 30 M.R.S.A. § 6204 (1996). Finally, Maine’s Act provides that “[t]he Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians and its lands will be wholly subject to the laws of the State.” 30 M.R.S.A. § 6202 (1996).