848 F. Supp. 2d 30
[…] United States v. Turn Key Gaming, Inc., 260 F.3d 971, 976-77 (8th Cir.2001) (citing Cong. Globe, 41st Cong., 3d Sess. 1483, 1483-87 (daily ed. Feb. 22, 1871)); see also id. at 976 n. 6, 977 n. 7.

In 2000, Congress amended Old Section 81 as part of the Native American Tribal Economic Development and Contracts Encouragement Act of 2000. 25 U.S.C. §§ 71, 81, 476. This “amendment” was intended to replace Old Section 81, as the changes to the text were quite substantial. S. Rep. No. 106-150, at 1, 1999 WL 965424 (1999). The relevant text of 25 U.S.C. § 81, as amended (“New Section 81”), states that “[n]o agreement or contract with [a Native American] tribe that encumbers [Native American] lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interi- or or a designee of the Secretary [‘DOI approval’].” 25 U.S.C. § 81(b) (2000).