343 F.3d 96
[…] Defendant argues that without the $186,000 in loans from Peoplefirst.com and Giggo.com, the $1,031,085 in “gross receipts” would fall below the $1 million threshold. We reject the claim for two reasons.

First, we believe that the $186,000 was properly included. The term “gross receipts” is defined in the Guidelines with reference to 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(4), which indicates that “‘[g]ross receipts from the offense’ includes all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, which is obtained directly or indirectly as a result of such offense.” Application Note 18 to § 2F1.1 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(4)). That the companies did not claim a loss does not mean that the loans are not “property ... obtained” by Alhumoz as a result of the offense.