167 A.D.2d 168
[…] *173Although Social Services Law § 20 (3) (d) does empower the Commissioner to "establish * * * regulations”, there is no specific authority for "barring access to necessary medical care.” While ultimately such might be determined not to be the case, sufficient has been raised to create a substantial issue as to whether MUTS will provide a system consistent with the enabling provisions of the Social Services Law (e.g., §§ 363, 365 [2]). Social Services Law § 364 (1) (d) requires the Commissioner to review "with the advice and assistance of the state department of health, the quality and availability of medical care and services furnished * * * to assure that the quality of medical care and services is in the best interest of the recipients”. Social Services Law § 365 (2) requires that the Department provide medically necessary services. At this stage of the proceeding, as indicated, we cannot say that MUTS do indeed comply with these mandates.