120 F.3d 580
[…] However, Congress later delayed the effective date until November 1, 1987. Sentencing Reform Amendments Act of 1985, Pub.L. No. 99-217, § 4, 99 Stat. 1728 (1985). Therefore, section 4205 was still effective in June 1987 at the time of DeLario’s offense, and the district court properly sentenced DeLario under that section, rather than under the Sentencing Guidelines. See United States v. Watson, 868 F.2d 157, 158 (5th Cir.1989) (holding that Sentencing Guidelines do not apply to offenses committed before November 1, 1987).

Section 4205(a) by its terms provided for parole eligibility after serving one-third of the sentence imposed “except to the extent otherwise provided by law.” In addition, section 4205(h) stated that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to provide that any prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole if such prisoner is ineligible for such release under any other provision of law.”