If the agency store is owned by the agent, the agent agrees that if the agreement is terminated for any reason, he will lease the agency stores to anyone designated by Ward for a period, as may be specified by Ward, of not more than one year, under a form lease prescribed by Ward. Under the contract, the agent agrees not to engage in competition with Ward during a period of two years from the termination of the agreement.
In each case, DILHR was justified in finding that the test of sec. 108.02(3) (b)2, Stats., had not been met: that the services of these merchants and agents were performed “in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is engaged.”
It is immaterial whether these merchants and agents fall within the protections of the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law, ch. 135, Wis. Stats.