It is undisputed that, at the time of the child’s birth, petitioner was married to someone other than respondent. In addition, respondent asserted that, from the time of the child’s birth until almost eight years later, when the petition was filed, petitioner and the child lived with a man other than respondent with whom the child had a parent-child relationship. Family Court implicitly denied the objection without a hearing by ordering a genetic marker test. That was error. Although Family Court Act § 532 (a) provides that a court shall order a genetic marker or DNA test “to aid in the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father of the child,” it further provides in relevant part that “[n]o such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of. . . equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy” (id.). “The courts ‘impose equitable estoppel to protect the status interests of a child in an already recognized and operative parent-child relationship’ ” (Matter of Shondel J. v Mark D., 7 NY3d 320, 327 [2006]; see Matter of Greg S. v Keri C., 38 AD3d 905 [2007]).