A petition may be filed in the United States District Court to commit such person to the Surgeon General for treatment in a hospital of the Public Health Service. Again, it must be determined that he is a narcotic addict “who is likely to be rehabilitated through treatment.”
In Title III of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3411-3426, we find no exclusion based upon prior conviction. 42 U.S.C. § 3412 provides: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 3421 of this title, whenever any narcotic addict desires to obtain treatment for his addiction *37a petition may be filed. (Emphasis supplied).
42 U.S.C. § 3421 then states: “The provisions of this subchapter shall not be applicable with respect to any person against whom there is pending a criminal charge, whether by indictment or by information, which has not been fully determined or who is on probation or whose sentence following conviction on such a charge, including any time on parole or mandatory release, has not been fully served, except that such provision shall be applicable to any such person on probation, parole, or mandatory release if the authority authorized to require his return to custody consents to his commitment.”
It appears from these statutory sections that a narcotic addict with two or more prior felony convictions would not be excluded from treatment of his addiction under Title III of the NARA, unless there was a criminal charge pending against him at the time he petitioned.