Title III, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3411-3426, provides for civil commitment of persons not charged with any criminal offense. This procedure is initiated by an addict who desires treatment, or by a related individual. A petition may be filed in the United States District Court to commit such person to the Surgeon General for treatment in a hospital of the Public Health Service. Again, it must be determined that he is a narcotic addict “who is likely to be rehabilitated through treatment.”
In Title III of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3411-3426, we find no exclusion based upon prior conviction. 42 U.S.C. § 3412 provides: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 3421 of this title, whenever any narcotic addict desires to obtain treatment for his addiction *37a petition may be filed. (Emphasis supplied).