Thus, a warrant of attorney is a waiver of notice and a consent to entry of a stated sum based on an agreement between two or more parties. The courts honor these agreements by turning them into judgments under the statutory process. Keystone Fuel Oil Co. v. Del-Way Petroleum, Inc., Del.Super., 364 A.2d 826 (1976). However, even though the defendant in a confession action has waived all defenses by contract, our courts are permitted to inquire into the validity of that waiver. 10 Del.C. § 2306(b) states:
A judgment by confession shall not be entered as a final judgment, effective in *1063all respects as a judgment after trial, until the Prothonotary gives written notice to the defendant-obligor by certified mail, return receipt requested, of an opportunity for a judicial determination as to whether the defendant-obligor understandingly waived his right to notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to the entry of final judgment against him.
Thus, before judgment may be entered, the defendant has an opportunity to disprove the waiver and prevent entry.
The plain meaning of 10 Del.C. § 2806 permits entry of judgment for debts “to become due” upon the consent of the debt- or.