for the Court.
[…] State, 731 So.2d 1087, 1092(¶ 12) (Miss.1998) (citing Ballenger v. State, 667 So.2d 1242, 1252 (Miss.1995)).
¶ 12. Tucker argues that “[tjhis case should have never gone to the jury.” And, that “[tjhere was clearly insufficient evidence that Tucker constructively possessed any of the items alleged to be stolen ... or that [Tucker] knew or should have known that the items were stolen.” Considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we disagree.
¶ 13. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-70(1) states:
A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionally possesses, receives, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen, unless the property is possessed, received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.
(Emphasis added). Tucker argues that the State failed to meet its burden to prove that he constructively possessed stolen items because the State did not prove that he exercised dominion or control over the items.