213 W. Va. 725 584 S.E.2d 581
[…] R. asserts that the allegations against him, that he had allegedly battered Ms. S. in Stephen’s presence and that he was using marijuana during the case worker’s February 14, 2001, visit to his home, do not constitute abuse and/or neglect as those terms are defined by the governing statute. Citing W. Va.Code § 49-1-3 (1999) (Repl.Vol.2001). Mr. R. also suggests that DHHR failed to adhere to its statutory duty to make every reasonable effort to reunite and preserve the family unit. Citing W. Va.Code § 49-6-12(i) (1996) (Repl.Vol.2001) (charging DHHR with responsibility of “mak[ing] reasonable efforts to reunify [the] family”); W. Va.Code § 49-6D-2(a)(2) (1984) (Repl.Vol.2001) (recognizing purposes of chapter as including duty of State to “preserve and strengthen the family ties wherever possible, while recognizing both the fundamental rights of parenthood and the State’s responsibility to assist the family”); State ex rel. W. Va. Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Cheryl M., 177 W.Va. 688, 356 S.E.2d 181 (1987). Responding to Mr. R.’s contentions, DHHR asserts that the circuit court properly found Stephen to be an abused and/or neglected child.