447 So. 2d 363
[…] That being the situation, the employment contract will not fail to bind the parties despite appellants’ protestations to the contrary. The trial court properly could and did resolve the compensation question. See Robinson v. Pinsker, 303 So.2d 706 (Fla. 3d DCA 1974); Holm v. Woodworth, 271 So.2d 167 (Fla. 4th DCA 1972).

Concerning the denial of appellants’ motion for summary judgment, the trial court acted properly as, under the situation presented here, the statute of frauds is not a bar to Westfall’s suit. Section 725.01, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in pertinent part:

No action shall be brought whereby ... to charge any person ... upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof, ... unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized.

The appellants have argued that if from the object to be accomplished and the surrounding circumstances it clearly appears that the parties intended for performance to extend beyond one year, enforcement of the agreement is barred by the statute of frauds.