447 So. 2d 363
[…] Stein, 384 So.2d 167 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980). Neither case is relevant to the case sub judice, and neither offers a definition of “wages.”

Westfall refers us to section 440.02(12), Florida Statutes (1981), and section 443.-036(31)(a), Florida Statutes (1981). Each section offers a definition of “wages”, but neither is controlling in the present case; the former is part of the worker’s compensation chapter and the latter is part of the unemployment compensation chapter of the Florida Statutes. Nevertheless, the definition given in section 443.036(31)(a) is helpful. The term “wages” is defined as “all remuneration for employment, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash.”

We also note the definition of “wages” given in Black's Law Dictionary 1416 (5th ed. 1979):

A compensation given to a hired person for his or her services. Compensation of employees based on time worked or output of production.