128 N.M. 263 992 P.2d 276 1999-NMCA-138
[…] The trial court granted Defendant’s motion for a directed verdict on the felony aggravated battery against a household member (deadly weapon) charge. After the jury returned guilty verdicts on the misdemeanor criminal sexual contact and felony threatening a witness charges, Defendant filed a motion to vacate the conviction or for a new trial. This motion was denied and the judgment and sentence was entered shortly thereafter.

Section 80-24-8 and Case Law

{5} Section 30-24-3(A) states in part:

A. Bribery or intimidation of a witness consists of any person knowingly:
(3) intimidating or threatening any person or giving or offering to give anything of value to any person with the intent to keep the person from truthfully reporting to a law enforcement officer or any agency of government that is responsible for enforcing criminal laws information relating to the commission or possible commission of a felony offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or release pending judicial proceedings.

(Emphasis added.)

{6} Section 30-24-3(B) similarly prohibits retaliating against a witness:

B. Retaliation against a witness consists of any person knowingly engaging in conduct that causes bodily injury to another person or damage to the tangible property of another person, or threatening to do so, with the intent to retaliate against any person for any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a felony offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or release pending judicial proceedings given by a person to a law enforcement officer.

{7} Our cases have determined that a defendant may be convicted of bribery or intimidation of witness even if the defendant is acquitted of any crime associated with the actions relating to “the commission or possible commission of a felony.” In State v. Fernandez, 117 N.M. 673, 680, 875 P.2d 1104, 1111 (Ct.App.1994), this Court affirmed the defendant’s conviction for intimidating a police officer who arrested him for driving while intoxicated (DWI) despite the fact that the jury acquitted on the DWI charge.