218 N.Y. 596
[…] This action is brought to determine the rights of the assignee of the contracting company and of sundry persons who have filed purported liens on moneys earned under the contract. Section 5 of the Lien Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 33) reads: “A person performing labor for or furnishing materials to a contractor, his sub-contractor or legal representative, for the construction of a public improvement pursuant to a contract by such contractor with * * * a municipal corporation, shall have a lien for the principal and interest of th'e value or agreed price of such labor or materials upon the moneys of * - * such corporation applicable to the construction of such improvement, to the extent of the amount due or to become due on such contract, upon filing a notice of lien as prescribed in this article.” On examination of the terms of the contract, held, that it was fundamentally for the removal of refuse and ashes; that was its primary purpose and characterizing feature, and such a contract, which is not one for making a public improvement, cannot fairly be turned into one of the latter kind