218 N.Y. 596
[…] Of course, if this is not so and the appellants had no right under said law to file hens for their respective claims, then there can be no basis for the argument that under its provisions and by virtue of the notice filed by them they are entitled to a preference of payment over that to be made to the receiver of the bank under its assignment. This seems to be fully realized by some of them at least, for they argue that their claims are of a nature described in and protected by section 5 of said law, which reads: “ A person performing labor for or furnishing materials to a contractor, his sub-contractor or legal representa*606tive, for the construction of a public improvement pursuant to a contract by such contractor with * * * a municipal corporation, shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value or agreed price of such labor or materials upon the moneys of * * * such corporation applicable to the construction of such improvement, to the extent of the amount due or to become due on such contract, upon filing a notice of lien as prescribed in this article.”

We thus come to the fundamental question whether the contract entered into by the Construction Company with the city of New York was a contract for a “public improvement,” so that liens could be filed thereunder, and the answer to this question will be determined by statutory definitions.