774 S.W.2d 348
[…] Diaz v. State, 491 S.W.2d 166 (Tex.Crim.App.1973); Cantu v. State, 716 S.W.2d 688 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1986, no pet.). In this case, where all testimony was interpreted, we hold appellant’s right to confrontation was satisfied and the trial judge did not abuse his discretion in refusing to appoint a second interpreter. We overrule appellant’s second point of error.

I disagree with the majority’s conclusory statement that appellant’s Sixth amendment right to confrontation was “satisfied.” The first sentence of article 38.30 does not say that the trial court will not appoint an interpreter to act as an intermediary between a defendant and his counsel. What it does say is that when “it is determined that a person charged [the defendant] or a witness does not understand and speak the English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for him.”

The issue before us is whether an interpreter is required to be appointed to assist defense counsel in his representation so that communications between counsel and his client may remain privileged, if there is a language barrier between them.