132 Idaho 33 966 P.2d 33
[…] Messenger, 118 Idaho 537, 540, 797 P.2d 1385, 1388 (1990), examining the literal wording of the statute and considering such extrinsic matters as context, objects in view, evils to be remedied, public policy and contemporaneous construction. Ghinchurreta v. Evergreen Management, Inc., 117 Idaho 588, 790 P.2d 369 (Ct.App.1989).

I.C. § 19-202A provides that no person in this state shall be placed in legal jeopardy “when coming to the aid of another whom he reasonably believes to be in imminent danger or the victim of aggravated assault, robbery, rape, murder or other heinous crime.” A defendant, however, could not be “coming to the aid” of a victim when the crime against the victim is long past, as in the cases of the young women allegedly abused by the Binghams in 1972, 1980 and early in 1995. To accept Arrasmith’s interpretation of the statute would not only condone