132 Idaho 33 966 P.2d 33
[…] The district court rejected Arrasmith’s arguments and ruled the challenged evidence inadmissible except the evi*41dence relating to the Binghams’ alleged abuse of Cynthia.

Arrasmith asserts on appeal that the district court erred in not admitting evidence of the Binghams’ past sexual abuse of young women, Ronald’s prior conviction for rape and Ronald’s violent nature on the basis of 1.R.E. 404(a) and I.C. § 19-202A. This evidence, Arrasmith argues, was relevant to explain his conduct and to show the reasonableness of his actions in defense of his daughter and “in coming to the aid of another whom he reasonably believed to be in imminent danger of or the victim of rape.”

As a general proposition, evidence of a person’s character or a trait of character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion. I.R.E. 404(a).