175 Misc. 2d 912 670 N.Y.S.2d 726
[…] In short, a major political party will be unable to have its own candidate appear on the ballot in the village election for a Trustee position. This will have the effect of depriving the right of franchise to many members of the Village of Elmsford’s voting public.

*920Nevertheless, an appeal to the court’s general authority cannot substitute for a legal basis upon which such relief may be granted. Therefore, reference must be made to the applicable statutes. To the extent that Guidry’s position has been made clear at the oral argument, he appears to rely upon Election Law § 16-102 (3) and § 15-138.

Insofar as relevant, Election Law § 16-102 (3) provides that “[t]he court may direct * * * the holding of a new * * * caucus where it finds there has been such fraud or irregularity as to render impossible a determination as to who rightfully was nominated”. Election Law § 15-138 speaks in broader terms, conferring upon Supreme Court “summary jurisdiction to determine any question arising and make such order as justice may require, in respect to village elections and registration therefor.”