175 Misc. 2d 912 670 N.Y.S.2d 726
[…] IMPROPER PARTICIPATION BY NONRESIDENT

As their second additional ground, petitioners allege that the Caucus’ proceedings and the certificate of nomination are invalid because Grossman’s participation in the meeting was improper based upon the fact that she is not an enrolled Democrat residing in the Village of Elmsford. It is conceded by Guidry that Grossman is not a resident of the Village of Elms-ford, notwithstanding that she is a District Leader for the Democratic Party in the village.

Procedures related to party nominations for village offices are set forth in Election Law § 6-202. Subdivision (4) of that section provides in relevant part that “[n]o person shall participate in such * * * caucus who is not a resident of the village and an enrolled voter of the party conducting the * * * caucus.” This same bar as to the participation of a nonresident is set forth in Election Law § 15-108 (2) (d), which applies to nominations of candidates for elective village offices.