175 Misc. 2d 912 670 N.Y.S.2d 726
[…] It cannot be doubted that this level of participation is well beyond any that may be overlooked by the court in determining whether the nominating process was improperly effected by the actions and participation of a statutorily unauthorized caucus member.3

FAILURE TO PROVIDE NOTICE

Petitioners’ first two listed challenges to the nomination are also substantial. Each of those grounds, asserted in their written objections filed with the Westchester County Board of Elections, relate to the Caucus’ failure to post and file the requisite notice of caucus.

Election Law § 15-108 (2) (c) provides that: “A notice of any party caucus held for making party nominations for village offices for village elections shall be given by the proper party authorities by posting such notice in the public areas at the offices of the village clerk and the board of elections and by filing such notice with such clerk and such board at least ten days *918preceding the day of the caucus and, either by newspaper publication thereof once within the village at least one week and not more than two weeks preceding the caucus, or by posting such notice in six public places in the village at least ten days preceding the day of the caucus” (emphasis supplied).4 Petitioners contend, and Guidry concedes, that the Caucus failed to post and file the requisite notice at the Offices of the Elmsford Village Clerk and the Westchester County Board of Elections.