259 Ga. App. 894 578 S.E.2d 575
[…] On December 20, 2001, the trial court granted Reingold’s motion to dismiss for want of personal jurisdiction, and, following a stipulation of settlement between Gee and Apex, the trial court entered its final order and judgment.

1. Gee claims that the trial court erred in ruling that it lacked personal jurisdiction to hear and decide Gee’s breach of contract claim against Reingold. We disagree.

*895OCGA § 9-10-91 provides:

A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident. . . in the same manner as if he were a resident of the state, if in person or through an agent, he: (1) [transacts any business within this state.

In a breach of contract action

jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant may be exercised, by the courts of this state only upon a showing that the nonresident defendant transacts any business in this state.