149 B.R. 760
[…] N.Y.Debt. & Cred.Law § 282(2)(e) (McKinney 1992) (footnotes omitted) (emphasis *767added). Therefore, if a debtor contributes funds to a pension plan which does not qualify under IRC § 401(a), the funds are not exempt property.

In addition, § 282 of the N.Y.Debt. & Cred.Law provides that a debtor may exempt from the property of the estate those exemptions allowed pursuant to § 5205 of the N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. Section 5205(c)(2) as amended, provides in pertinent part that:

[A]ll trusts, custodial accounts, annuities, insurance contracts, monies, assets or interests established as part of, and all payments from, either a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other plan established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, ... shall be considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from a person other than the judgment debtor, even though such judgment debt- or is (i) a self-employed individual, (ii) a partner of the entity sponsoring the Keogh (HR-10) plan, or (iii) a shareholder of the corporation sponsoring the retirement or other plan.

N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. § 5205(c)(2) (McKinney 1992).

Paragraph 3 of new subdivision (c) states that:

All trusts, custodial accounts, annuities, insurance contracts, monies, assets, or interests described in paragraph two of this subdivision shall be conclusively presumed to be spendthrift trusts under this section and the common law of the state of New York for all purposes, including, but not limited to, all cases arising under or related to a case arising under sections one hundred one to thirteen hundred thirty of title eleven of the United States Bankruptcy Code, as amended.

N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. § 5205(c)(3) (McKinney 1992). Accordingly, trusts created pursuant to pension plans which qualify under § 401 of the IRC of 1986, and payments therefrom, are conclusively presumed to be spendthrift trusts and are protected from judgment creditors.

While § 5205 was amended to extend the exemption to “either an initial Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other plan,” Iacono at 695, the protection afforded to retirement benefits under this statute is inapplicable to the Debtor’s Keogh plans which are at issue before this Court.