Section 7-9,' howev
[…] The defendant argues that § 7-171, dealing with referenda in towns on the question of adopting the local option statutes permitting bazaars and raffles, does not require the six months’ time limit fixed by § 7-9. Section 7-171 does not state whether the petition shall be in any special form or whether it shall be provided by the municipal clerk, or approved by him, or prescribed by him. We need not inquire whether the defendant’s contention is correct in light of the language of § 7-9 which seems to affix itself to every referendum question where “any action for a vote by the electors ... is to be initiated by the petition of such electors, ... in addition to such other requirements as such statute or special act may impose.”