Section 7-9,' howev
[…] The last sentence of the above quotation is expressly significant because it is determinative of the issue here. The court cannot give the language of § 7-9 relating to the contents of the circulator’s statement which must be set forth on each page of the petition any interpretation except to render it mandatory rather than directory. This view is compelled by the sentence in § 7-9 immediately following the description of what must be included in the circulator’s statement. It reads: “Any page of a petition which does not contain such a statement by the circulator shall be invalid.” This sentence clearly invalidates each page of the petition which does not contain such a statement by the circulator; it does not merely prescribe what the contents of the statement must be, but adds that without such a statement each page shall be void. See Broadriver, Inc. v.