Section 7-9,' howev
[…] Public Acts 1973, No. 73-600, which provides for the special election in question, specifies the number of electors who must petition for a special election, the filing of the petition with the town clerk, and the time limits within which the election, or more accurately, the referendum, must be held.* 2 Nothing-more is mentioned about the form of the petition or the manner in which signatures shall be obtained.
Section 7-9,' however, is a statute of broad application covering all general statutes and special acts *368where “any action for a vote by the electors ... is to be initiated by the petition of such electors, . . . [and] in addition to such other requirements as such statute or special act may impose,” it requires (1) the signature of the circulator with his name and address; (2) the circulator’s statement that each person whose name appears on each page signed in that circulator’s presence; (3) the circulator’s statement that he either knows each such signer or that the signer satisfactorily