Section 7-9,' howev
[…] The petition form in this case begins by requesting submission of “the following question” to the electors as provided by law.3 Then follows a statement, rather than a question in quotation marks, which might, upon quick reading by a signer, erroneously lead him to believe he is signing in favor of jai alai at the specified location, rather than requesting a referendum on the matter. The statement by the circulator printed at the bottom of the page contains all of the information required by § 7-9 except the statement that “all the signatures on said page were obtained not earlier than six months prior to the filing of said petition.” The *370plaintiff claims this is a fatal omission. The defendant claims this requirement should be considered directory rather than mandatory.