192 Misc. 2d 537 746 N.Y.S.2d 371
[…] This court believes that were the issue to reach our Court of Appeals that tribunal would hold article I, § 12 of the New York Constitution to have extraterritorial effect. This court *545reaches that conclusion based on the language of article I, § 12, United States v Verdugo-Urquidez (494 US 259, supra), State v Cauley (863 SW2d 411, supra), State v Davis (313 Or 246, 834 P2d 1008, supra), the Privileges and Immunities Clause of the United States Constitution, and People v Harris (77 NY2d 434).

Article I, § 12 provides in pertinent part: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”

Just quoting the above language, however, begs the question: who are “the people” this section was intended to protect?