23 F. Supp. 60
[…] No. 582.

District Court, W. D. Washington, S. D.

May 24, 1937.

*61For former opinion, see 18 F.Supp. 481.

Hayden, Merritt, Summers & Bucey, of Seattle, Wash., for plaintiff.

G. W. Hamilton, Atty. Gen., and R. G. Sharpe, Asst. Atty. Gen., for defendants.

J. Charles Dennis, U. S. Atty.,. of Seattle, Wash., and Oliver Malm, Asst. U. S. Atty., of Tacoma, Wash., for the United States.

Before HANEY, Circuit Judge, and CUSHMAN and BOWEN, District Judges.

HANEY, Circuit Judge.

In the majority opinion handed down, it was held that the Act of Congress, June 30, 1916, § 1, 16 U.S.C.A. § 95, providing that “sole and exclusive jurisdiction is assumed by the United States over the territory embraced within the Mount Rainier National Park * * * saving further to the said State [Washington] the right to tax persons and corporations, their franchises and property, on the lands included in said park,” gave consent to the United States to the state of Washington to levy the taxes complained of, on the authority of Mid-Northern Oil Company v. Walker, 268 U.S. 45, 45 S.Ct. 440, 69 L.Ed. 841.

Plaintiff urges that such conclusion is erroneous.