ISSUE
Does the possession of a fictitious driver’s license purportedly issued by another state violate Minn.Stat. § 171.22, subd. 1(1) (2000)?
ANALYSIS
The interpretation of a statute is a legal question subject to de novo review. State v. Linville, 598 N.W.2d 1, 2 (Minn.App.1999). When there are no facts in *224dispute, the court of appeals “need not give any weight to the trial court’s construction of a statute.” State v. Wilson, 524 N.W.2d 271, 273 (Minn.App.1994).
Stern argues that possession of a fictitious out-of-state driver’s license does not violate the plain language of Minn.Stat. § 171.22, subd. 1(1) (2000), which states:
With regard to any driver’s license, including a commercial driver’s license, it shall be unlawful for any person: (1) to display, cause or permit to be displayed, or have in possession, any fictitious or fraudulently altered driver's license or Minnesota identification card ⅜ * *.
(Emphasis added). While the language “any driver’s license” appears to be broad, Stern contends that its scope is limited by Minn.Stat. § 171.01, subd. 14 (2000), which defines a “license” as: