418 F. Supp. 845
[…] At the annual meeting the electorate is required to elect directors of the district and vote a sum of money necessary to maintain the school. However, the determination of how the voted funds shall be expended is entrusted to the school board. 16 V.S.A. § 562(8).2 For history of *848expansion of powers of school directors see Buttolph v. Osborn, 119 Vt. 116, 121, 119 A.2d 686 (1956).

Beyond the provisions of section 562, the . powers of the school board are more specifically defined and generously delegated by 16 V.S.A. § 563, including the mandate to “(E)xercise the general powers given to a legislative branch of a municipality.” 3 The *849broad power conferred to the local school boards by grant of the Vermont Legislature is sufficiently governmental in nature to require the application of the one person, one vote principle. Leopold, supra; Watts, supra; Baker v.