949 So. 2d 188
[…] For these reasons, Dougherty is not entitled to any relief on this claim.

III.

Finally, Dougherty argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay court costs. Section 32-5B-5, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a]ny person violating the provisions of this chapter may be fined up to $25.00.” As both Dougherty and the State correctly note, § 32-5B-8(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a] person subject to a penalty pursuant to Section 32-5B-5[ ] shall not be assessed court costs on a conviction.” Dougherty further notes that § 12-14-70, Ala.Code 1975, provides that

“(a) All appeals from judgments of municipal courts shall be to the circuit *192court of the circuit in which the violation occurred for trial de novo.