906 So. 2d 1094
[…] Our decision not to expand Machules beyond the administrative law context is grounded primarily on the expression of legislative intent found in section 95.051, Florida Statutes (2001), and the deference our supreme court has given to that expressed intent. Section 95.051(1) enumerates eight circumstances under which the running of the time under any statute of limitations is tolled.9 Absent from this list of eight circumstances is the timely filing of a claim in the wrong forum. Furthermore, section 95.051(2) expressly precludes the use of any tolling provision not listed: “No disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section, s. 95.091, the Florida Probate Code, or the Florida Guardianship Law.” Thus, the legislature has made clear its intent to exclude all tolling exceptions not listed in the statute.