88 Nev. 118 493 P.2d 1307
[…] “Whatever standing plaintiffs have . . . must be found in the statutes of Nevada. The remedy [in wrongful death cases], being wholly statutory, is exclusive. The statute provides the only measure of damages, and designates the only persons who can maintain such action.” Wells, Inc. v. Shoemake, 64 Nev. 57, 66, 177 P.2d 451 (1947); Perry v. Tonopah Mining Co., 13 F.2d 865 (D. Nev. 1915).

At the time of the accident no statute specifically designated a right of action for the child of a minor. Respondents justify this suit on the ground that NRS 41.090 allows a child to sue for the death of its parent.2 NRS 12.080 sets out the right of the parents of the deceased minor to sue, but further adds, “a guardian may maintain an action for the injury or death of his ward, when such injury or death is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, the action by the guardian to be prosecuted for the benefit of the heirs of the ward.” (Emphasis supplied.)

It readily becomes apparent therefore that we must decide whether the right of a “child” of NRS 41.090 includes an *121illegitimate child, and under NRS 12.080, whether the posthumous illegitimate child is an heir within the statute or at all.3