ORS 221.420(2)(a) provides that every city may:
“Determine by contract or prescribe by ordinance or otherwise, the quality and character of each kind of product or service to be furnished or rendered by any public utility, furnishing any product or service within such city, and all other terms and conditions upon which any public utility may be permitted to occupy the streets, highways or other public property within such city and exclude or eject any public utility therefrom.”
ORS 223.005 provides:
“Any incorporated city may:
“(1) Appropriate any private real property, water, watercourse and riparian rights to any public or municipal use or for the general benefit and use of the people of the city, including but not limited to appropriation for an aviation field, park, city hall, city buildings, jail, or to protect the city from overflow by freshets.
“(2) Appropriate any real property, water, watercourse and water and riparian rights, including power sites, to any public or municipal use or for the general benefit and use of the people within or without the city, and to build dams, reservoirs and conduits for the purpose of storing and using water to aid in developing the necessary power to generate electricity for the use and benefit of the people within or without the city.
*19“(3) Condemn for its use private property for the purpose of erecting and maintaining electric lines thereon for the purpose of generating and conveying power to light and heat the city, and to be used and sold by the city for manufacturing, transportation, domestic and other purposes, either within or without the corporate limits of the city, and for the purpose of constructing electrical systems for municipal uses.”
ORS 225.020 provides: