We reverse and remand on the first claim and affirm on the second.
ORS 758.400 to 758.475 gives the PUC authority to allocate service territories exclusively, under defined circumstances, to providers of utility services. The areas in question were allocated to plaintiff by a 1962 PUC order, as modified by a 1965 order. The city has since annexed the areas and, between 1965 and the present, has constructed distribution facilities and provided electric utility service in them. Plaintiff argues that the city’s doing so violates the territorial allocation statutes. ORS 758.450(2) provides that, after territory has been allocated to a “person,” under circumstances of the kind present here, “no other person shall offer, construct or extend utility service in or into an allocated territory.” ORS 758.400(2) defines “person” to include municipalities. However, ORS 758.470 reserves certain municipal powers and, in certain ways, restricts the application of the allocation statutes to cities. It provides: