*19“(3) Condemn for its use private property for the purpose of erecting and maintaining electric lines thereon for the purpose of generating and conveying power to light and heat the city, and to be used and sold by the city for manufacturing, transportation, domestic and other purposes, either within or without the corporate limits of the city, and for the purpose of constructing electrical systems for municipal uses.”
ORS 225.020 provides:
“(1) When the power to do so is conferred by or contained in its charter or act of incorporation, any city may build, own, operate and maintain waterworks, water systems, railways and railroads, electric light and power plants, within and without its boundaries for the benefit and use of its inhabitants and for profit. To that end it may:
“(a) Acquire water systems and use, sell and dispose of its water for domestic, recreational, industrial, and public use and for irrigation and other purposes within and without its boundaries.
“(b) Build, acquire, own and operate railways operated by steam, electric or other power within and without its boundaries and running from such city to other towns, cities and points without its boundaries.
“(c) Acquire right of way, easements or real property within and without its boundaries for any such purpose.
“(2) In exercising such powers, any city may bring actions for the condemnation or taking of private property for public use in the same manner as private corporations are now authorized or permitted by law to do.”
ORS 225.030 provides: